Accident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III G-AKGS, Thursday 1 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-AKGS
MSN: P6410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Orjiva (Granada) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malagá
Destination airport:Murcia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in Sierra Nevada (Monte Cerecillo) in fog. UK citizen David Lee Seley/Charles J. Mac Mullin. As "G.A.K.G.S."..."Miles Magister" in local press.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 3 April 1954, p27
El Adelanto de Segovia 3 April 1954, p4