Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk II K8969, Monday 4 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1939
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk II
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8969
MSN: GE-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:next to River Marne, Dormans, 35 km SW of Reims -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk II K8969 "GE-G" of 58 Squadron, RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire. Written off (lost on combat operations): Left RAF Leconfield at 22:19 LT on 3.9.39 for a Nickel raid on the Ruhr (leaflets dropping). While cruising by night, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. Aircraft crash landed in a cabbage field located along the River Marne, on the east bank of the river, near the village of Dormans, some 35 km southwest of Reims. While all five occupants survived, but were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Anthony O'Neill DFC RAF 37117
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles Stuart Pemberton Russell DFC RAF 39572
Observer : Sergeant Kenneth Charles Rawles RAF 520988 (Officer:45987 : Commission Gazetted Thursday 19 June, 1941)
Wireless Operator : Aircraftman 1st Class Mitchell RAF
Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Walker RAF

Sources:

1. http://harringtonmuseum.org.uk/Aircraft%20lost%20on%20Allied%20Forces%20Special%20Duty%20Operations.pdf
2. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3984
3, https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iii-dormans
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc