This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 June 1957 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Portugal (AeCP) |
| Registration: | CS-AAF |
| MSN: | P38 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Praia do Magoito, Sintra, Lisbon -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Base Aérea Nº 1, Sintra, Portugal (LPST) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN P.38; Built by OGMA (Oficinas Gerais de Material Aeronautico) in Portugal. First registered as CS-AAF (C of R 133/137) 1948 to Aero Clube de Portugal, Lisbon. Badly damaged in accident Fonta Bella 7.10.49. Repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.6.57 when crashed near Praia do Magoito, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal. Caught fire and crashed. Pilot (aged 23) killed. Passenger (aged 27) bailed out but seriously injured.
Registration CF-AAF cancelled 16.10.57 as "Withdrawn From Use". Remains stored, for possible rebuild, but destroyed in hangar fire 4.2.59.
Sources:
1. ABC (Madrid) 4 June 1957, p42
2. Diario de Lisboa 2 June 1957, p9
3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pPor.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/CS-AAF.html 