Incident Travel Air Type R Mystery Ship NR1313, Thursday 7 April 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 April 1932
Time:
Type:Travel Air Type R Mystery Ship
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NR1313
MSN: R-2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Worcester, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worcester, Massachusetts
Destination airport:New York NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff the plane, named "Texaco 13", crashed into a brick wall. The plane broke apart, but the pilot, Frank Hawkes survived the crash.
As the date of the crash also 16 April 1932 is mentioned.

Sources:

http://www.air-journal.fr/2016-04-07-le-7-avril-1932-dans-le-ciel-frank-hawkes-victime-dun-accident-davion-5159186.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Hawks
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19320407&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------