Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis , Sunday 23 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Albanian People's Army Air Force (APAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lushnja -   Albania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kusova AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in plane of Myzeqe after stearing problem 30 minutes after take-off. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country_By_Country/Albania.htm]