Incident Airbus A320-216 F-HBSA , Sunday 27 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 2016
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Air Corsica
Registration: F-HBSA
MSN: 3882
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Ajaccio-Campo Dell'Oro Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Corsica flight XK803 aborted the takeoff at Rome-Fiumicino Airport, Italy following a failure of the no.2 CFMI CFM56-5B6/3 engine.
At the begining of the take-off run from runway 26, at a speed of around 25/30 knots, the crew heard a loud bang coming from the right side of the aircraft. The ENG 2 FAIL warning triggered on the ECAM. The captain rejected the takeoff applying engine reverse and left wheel brakes. As a preventive measure, the ENGINE FIRE BUTTON 2 was activated. Later on, the captain requested to be escorted by the fire brigade to the stand with only one engine operative. After the arrival at the stand, passengers and crew disembarked. After a visual inspection, extensive damage was noted on the low pressure turbine blades and metallic debris on the exhaust cone.
The aircraft remained on the ground at Rome until it was flown to Bastia on April 2 after repairs.

The ANSV classified the occurrence as a Serious Incident and started an investigation.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-f-hbsa-exploite-par-air-corsica-survenu-le-250316-a-rome-fiumicino-enquete-menee-par-lansv-italie/

Location

Images: