| Date: | Saturday 2 April 2016 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Cambodia Angkor Air |
| Registration: | XU-235 |
| MSN: | 899 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP) |
| Destination airport: | Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Cambodia Angkor Air flight K6818 suffered a runway excursion upon landing at Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport, Vietnam. The aircraft landed off the right side of runway 07R and stopped in the grass.
Weather at the time of the incident (17:40 LT / 10:40 Z) included a crosswind of 12 knots, gusting to 24 knots:
METAR VVTS 021030Z 16012G24KT 080V200 9999 FEW020 31/18 Q1010 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/incident-grave-de-latr-72-immatricule-xu-235-survenu-le-020416-a-ho-chi-minh-ville-enquete-menee-par-caa-vietnam/ https://tuoitrenews.vn/society/34077/cambodian-airplane-slides-off-runway-at-ho-chi-minh-city-airport Location