Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler G-BBGH, Saturday 29 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BBGH
MSN: AA5-0430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Usk Airfield, Gwernesney, Near Usk, Monmouthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usk Airfield, Gwernesney, Near Usk, Monmouthshire
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-6-1991 when crashed on take off from Usk Airfield, Gwernesney, Near Usk, Monmouthshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...the pilot reports that he commenced the take off run with full power and one third flap deployed. Acceleration appeared to be slower than usual, and as the speed reached 70 knots, the aircraft encountered a rise in the surface of the grass runway and became airborne at a high angle of attack.

The pilot attempted to level the aircraft in an attempt to increase speed, but it landed back on the left main landing gear. Subsequently, the right wingtip contacted the ground, and the aircraft veered to the right towards some trees. The take off was abandoned, and the pilot attempted to ground loop the aircraft in order to avoid the trees.

The aircraft skidded and decelerated. but the pilot was unable to slow it down sufficiently to avoid a small stream bounded by trees at the airfield's western boundary. The engine was shut down and the electrics were switched off before impact as the aircraft skid right wing down into the stream

All four occupants (three adults and one child),who had been wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, which held throughout the accident sequence were able to vacate the aircraft without any further assistance. Two of those on board sustained minor injuries"

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to right wing, engine shock loaded and bulkhead broken. Aircraft spinner destroyed.". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", although the registration G-BBGH was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 13-12-1996 (some five and a half years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f499ed915d137100051d/Grumman_AA-5__G-BBGH_09-91.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBGH