Incident X-55 -, Thursday 7 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:
Type:X-55
Owner/operator:Armenian Armed Forces
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Azerbaijan defence ministry reported that they brought down an Armenian Armed Forces X-55 unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). It was reportedly performing intelligence gathering operations over Azerbaijan.
Photos of the UAV do however not show any specific signs of damage.

Sources:

https://mod.gov.az/index2.php?content=news%2F2016%2F20160407_pua