Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-NABS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186227

Date:Sunday 30 June 1991
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Arian Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-NABS
MSN: 1564
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airfield (EGPG)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS APPROACHING TO LAND ON A GRASS AREA TO THE SOUTH OF RUNWAY 26 IN CLEAR WEATHER WITH SURFACE WIND OF 240 DEGREE/10 KNOTS. WHEN THE COLLECTIVE LEVER WAS RAISED AT AN INDICATED AIRSPEED OF 5-10 KNOTS & A RATE OF DESCENT BETWEEN 500-600 FEET PER MINUTE, THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED. THE A/C LANDED HEAVILY & ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE.

CAA CLOSURE: ACCIDENT ATTRIBUTED TO VORTEX RING EFFECT. APPROPRIATE ADVICE OFFERED TO PILOT."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". as a result, the registration G-NABS was cancelled by the CAA on 5-9-1991

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffd540f0b61346000acf/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-NABS_09-91.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=NABS
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14651