Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c D-4009, Thursday 7 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2c
Owner/operator:Akaflieg Braunschweig
Registration: D-4009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waggum, Near Braunschweig -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDVE
Destination airport:EDVE
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed on a playground in Waggum near the City of Braunschweig. The 25 year old pilot was severely injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/hannover/flugzeugabsturz/segelflugzeug-auf-spielplatz-abgestuerzt-45261092.bild.html
https://regionalbraunschweig.de/segelflugzeug-auf-spielplatz-abgestuerzt/