Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AZSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186235

Date:Thursday 11 July 1991
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trustees of Aero Group 78
Registration: G-AZSG
MSN: 28-7205166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11-7-1991 when crashed on take off from Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to fuselage engine mount, cowling. propeller and undercarriage". As a result, the registration G-AZSG was cancelled by the CAA on 11-5-1992 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300e4ed915d1374000a79/Piper_PA-28-180_Cherokee__G-AZSG_10-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZSG