This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2016 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-313 |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Airlines |
| Registration: | RP-C3441 |
| MSN: | 474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | north of Manila -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Cebu Mactan International Airport (CEB/RPVM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Philippine Airlines flight PR1857 was a domestic flight from Manila to Cebu when the plane leveled off at 2,500 ft. The plane returned to Manila due to smoke in the cockpit.
The A340 RP-C3441 resumed service 27 hours later.
No Injuries to the 241 passengers and 13 crew.
Sources:
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/775145/philippine-airlines-flight-with-250-aboard-makes-emergency-landing https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pr1857#923dbdb Images: