Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 9N-AJS, Friday 8 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 April 2016
Time:c. 13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Buddha Air
Registration: 9N-AJS
MSN: 531
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Biratnagar Airport -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bhadrapur Airport (BDP/VNCG)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Buddha Air flight U4952 diverted to Biratnagar Airport, Nepal.The aircraft, an ATR-72, was en route between Bhadrapur and Kathmandu when the no. 1 PW127F engine Interstage Turbine Temperature (ITT) showed unrealistic values. All other engine parameters were normal. The crew decided to divert to Biratnagar as a precaution.

The aircraft carried 66 passengers and four crew members.

Sources:

https://www.aviationnepal.com/today-buddha-air-atr-72-made-an-emergency-landing-at-biratnagar/
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/buddha-air-plane-makes-emergency-landing-biratnagar/
http://kathmandupost.ekantipur.com/news/2016-04-08/buddha-air-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-biratnagar.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2025 9N-AJS Buddha Air 0 43 nm E of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) unk
Engine failure

Media: