Accident Auster AOP.9 G-BDXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186275

Date:Sunday 1 September 1991
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDXY
MSN: B5/10/186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southend Hill, Cheddington, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheddington, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-Army Air Corps Auster AOP.9 XR269 (Delivered 5-3-1962): Stored at 19 MU RAF St. Athan from 11-2-1965 until struck off charge 19-9-1974. Sold 7-11-1974 to F & H Aircraft Ltd., Hounslow.

First UK civil registered as G-BDXY on 18-5-1976. Written off 1-9-1991 when crashed on take off and force landed due to engine failure (at an altitude of 200 feet agl) at Southend Hill, Cheddington, Buckinghamshire: aircraft destroyed in post-crash fire. The pilot escaped the aircraft unaided, and sustained only minor injuries

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed by post-crash fire". As a result, the registration G-BDXY was cancelled by the CAA on 29-9-1991 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef33ed915d1371000245/Auster_AOP9__G-BDXY_11-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDXY
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
4. G-BDXY On 3-8-1991: https://www.flickr.com/photos/55101137@N02/21542318724
5. G-BDCY On 24-4-1977: https://www.flickr.com/photos/elaref/21819615024
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?128152-Duxford-Diary-2014&p=2180183
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XR