Incident Evans VP-2 G-BRLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186278

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:14:05
Type:Evans VP-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRLJ
MSN: PFA 063-1062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near North Weald Airfield, Merlin Way, North Weald, near Harlow, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged 2-9-1991 when the engine failed (seized) on final approach to North Weald Airfield, near Harlow, Essex at the end of the aircraft's maiden flight. Damage confined to the landing gear, which was bent when the aircraft impacted the ground from an altitude of 2 feet agl during a precautionary landing. The aircraft was repaired and flew again by myself, Mark Hamment in March 1992.

In April 1992 the aircraft suffered another engine failure and landed just short of Rayne Hall airstrip. The aircraft suffered wing damage. It was returned to North Weald from where it was sold for parts.

Theregistration G-BRLJ was cancelled by the CAA on 23-10-1995,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff48e5274a13140009a1/Evans_VP-2__G-BRLJ_12-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRLJ
3. http://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?pid=3400
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BRLJ.html