ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186283
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-APR-2016 |
Time: | 05:00pm HKT |
Type: | Boeing 747-867F |
Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific Cargo |
Registration: | B-LJG |
MSN: | 39244/1450 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | 120nm southwest of Osaka (Japan) -
Japan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight CX92 was en route at 31,000 ft along the southern Japanese coast line when the crew decided to turn back to Hong Kong due to an oil pressure indication in one of the engines.
The aircraft was back in service on April 8.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-ljg#952fae6 http://airflightdisaster.com/index.php/cathay-pacific-plane-returns-to-hong-kong/
Images: