Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-9K2 (WL) PH-BXP, Saturday 9 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 2016
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXP
MSN: 29600/924
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KLM Boeing 737-900, registration PH-BXP performing flight KL-1072 from Manchester, UK, to Amsterdam (Netherlands) with 138 passengers, was climbing out of Manchester, when the crew stopped the climb at about FL150 and rapidly descended the aircraft to FL090 due to problems with the cabin pressure.

After reaching 14,200 feet at 05:07 hours UTC, the aircraft descended to 9000 feet. This altitude was maintained until 05:21 when the aircraft climbed again to an altitude of FL310, which was reached at 05:31 UTC. The remainder of the flight was uneventful.

The occurrence aircraft was still on the ground 17 hours after landing.

Sources:

1. https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/klm-passagiers-moeten-zuurstofmaskers-opzetten
2. https://www.rtlnieuws.nl/nieuws/binnenland/dat-schrikken-klm-passagiers-moeten-zuurstofmaskers-op
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=496a7843&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2006 PH-BXP KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Taxiway excursion
6 October 2012 PH-BXP KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Mid-air collision

Images: