| Date: | Friday 25 October 1991 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Knightsbridge Properties |
| Registration: | G-AZXG |
| MSN: | 27-4328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Snoring Airfield, Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little Snoring Airfield, Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | Little Snoring Airfield, Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-10-1991; aircraft took off from Little Snoring, Norfolk, and the engines began to run roughly and vibrate severely, at an altitude of 1,200 feet, during the initial climb out. After sending out a MAYDAY call for RAF Marham (the nearest available Air Traffic Control) the aircraft turned around to make an emergency landing back at Little Snoring.
However, the landing gear did not lock down on the approach and all three landing gears collapsed upon touch down at Little Snoring. The aircraft slid along the full length of the runway before coming to rest. Both occupants left the aircraft without difficulty and without injury.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the aircradft was an "insurance write off". As a result, the registration G-AZXG was cancelled by the CAA, albeit some 20 months later, on 6-5-1993
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fff9e5274a13140009ef/Piper_PA-23-250_Aztec__G-AZXG_04-92.pdf 2, CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZXG 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000914632.html 