Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-BFRU, Saturday 29 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:A & G Christmas Ltd
Registration: G-BFRU
MSN: F152-1484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F152 II Reims G-BFRU: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) at Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex (EGKA), on 29.5.1982, no further details. Registration G-BFRU cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 4.5.1983

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1979/1979
3. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BFRU.pdf
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17577.0