Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E G-OESX, Thursday 21 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 1991
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Dundair International Services Ltd
Registration: G-OESX
MSN: 27-7304927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In the sea off Porto Levante, Gulf of Venice -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes–Mandelieu Airport, Cannes, France (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Aérodrome de Cerny-La-Ferté-Allais, near Paris
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21-11-1991 when crashed into the sea off Port Levante, in the Gulf of Venice, off the coast of Italy. The aircraft's last flight does contain an element of mystery. The aircraft was scheduled to depart from Cannes, in the south of France, to fly to Aérodrome de Cerny-La-Ferté-Allais, near Paris.

Whilst the aircraft did indeed take off from Cannes–Mandelieu Airport, Cannes at 13:18 hours, instead of flying north-north-west towards the Paris area, it headed east, and was last seen on radar at 17:39 hours in the vicinity of Ca Negra, near Chioggia, which is in the Venice area.

At this point the aircraft disappeared from radar, and is presumed to have crashed at around 17:48 hours into the Gulf of Venice off Porto Levante at approximate co ordinates 45°19′ 0″ N, 13°0′ 0″ E. The AAIB report concludes that the aircraft was probably heading (for unknown reasons) for Pula Airport (PUY/LDPL) (then in Yugoslavia, now in Croatia).

Only pieces of wreckage were found; the first being recovered by a fishing boat on 27-12-19991 some 13 miles south east of Chioggia Harbour. The pilots body was recovered, and was identified with the aid of documentation recovered from the wreckage, and an investigation was initiated by the Italian authorities.

It also transpired that the main door from the aircraft had been recovered on 18-12-1991 by another fishing boat. Subsequent sea searches by the Italian Navy took 24 days and recovered more than 90% of the wreckage. In the view of the Italian Authorities, the possibilities of the aircraft accident being brought about by collision or explosion were specifically excluded. However, pilot incapacitation could not be ruled out.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-OESX was cancelled by the CAA some three months later, on 18-2-1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f00aed915d13740002db/Piper_PA-23-250_Aztec_E__G-OESX_08-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OESX