Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 G-BCIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186302

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1991
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Chipmunk G-BCIW Syndicate
Registration: G-BCIW
MSN: C1/0899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hulcote Farm, Salford Road, Hulcote, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hulcote Farm, Salford Road, Hulcote, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Hulcote Farm, Salford Road, Hulcote, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WZ868, delivered to the RAF as such 16-6-1953. RAF service with 15 RFS, Birmingham UAS, 8 AEF, Birmingham UAS (again), 1 FTS, Birmingham UAS (for the 3rd time) and PFTS. Struck off charge when sold 18-7-1974. having been already first UK civil registered as G-BCIW 8-7-1974.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 26-11-1991 in a landing accident at a private grass airstrip at Hulcote Farm, Salford Road, Hulcote, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident

"The aircraft carrying out a series of take offs and landings from Runway 25 on a private grass airstrip at Hulcote Farm, Bedfordshire. The pilot had operated from this location regularly for the previous 18 months. The approach and touchdown were reported to be normal, but when the brakes were applied, the aircraft veered to the left

The pilot reported that despite the application of right rudder to correct the veer to the left, and differential braking, the aircraft continued in a straight line, approximately 20 degrees to the left of the runway centre line. The left wing then struck a fence post on the airfield boundary at approximately 20 knots, swinging the aircraft through 180 degrees and colliding with the fence, causing extensive damage to the aircraft.

The pilot assessed the cause of the loss of directional control as possibly due to uneven braking, coupled with a wet grass surface"

Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB report, "extensive damage to both wings and fuselage, plus right landing gear collapsed". As a result, the registration G-BCIW was cancelled by the CAA on 18-3-1992 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1bb40f0b6134200034f/DHC-1_Chipmunk_22__G-BCIW_01-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCIW
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000828727.html
4. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=343
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/97531768@N05/9495994003
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p. 111)

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: DHC-1 Chipmunk &emdash; Birmingham UAS DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WZ868