Loss of control Accident Airborne Edge XT-912-B PU-BSR, Saturday 9 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-BSR
MSN: XT-912-0315
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tatuí, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quadra, Sao Paulo
Destination airport:Tatuí, Sao Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed on approach for landing in Tatuí Airclub Airport. Both occupants died.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/2016/04/mortos-com-queda-de-ultraleve-sao-pai-e-filho-diz-policia-civil-em-tatui.html
CENIPA

Location