| Date: | Saturday 9 April 2016 |
| Time: | 13:08 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R66 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-1981G |
| MSN: | 0032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sidorenky, Serpukhov district, Moscow oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bunkovo |
| Destination airport: | Sidorenky |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a hard landing to a ditch. The turbine helicopter sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received undisclosed injuries.
It appeared that the pilot most likely used disproportionate control inputs when beginning the descent.
Vertical speed increased to 11 m/s and the helicopter collided with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://ren.tv/novosti/2016-04-09/vertolet-s-organizatorom-russkogo-bala-v-londone-ruhnul-v-ovrag-s-vodoy http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ra-c.php http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1028993/ http://50.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3567335/ https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/robinson-r-66-ra-1981g-09-04-2016 Images:

Photo: MAK