Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II D-EPCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186313

Date:Saturday 2 April 2016
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Geseke e.V.
Registration: D-EPCN
MSN: 2816102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soest/Bad Sassendorf Airfield (EDLZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDLP
Destination airport:EDLZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft landend, veered off the runway, eventually impacted a hangar door. The pilot, a flight student on a solo training flight, received no injuries.

Eye witnesses reported the wet gras runway and possibly also wake turbulence may have affected the student's landing, since a twin-engine plane (skydivers' Do-28) had just landed before with heavy reverse-thrust.

Sources:

Eye witness reports

https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1296557 (photo)
http://www.lsvg.de/?p=201