This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 April 2016 |
| Time: | c. 15:21 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Lion Air |
| Registration: | HS-LTM |
| MSN: | 38749/4843 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chiang Mai International Airport - CNX -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chiang Rai-Mae Fah Luang International Airport (CEI/VTCT) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) [HS] |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Thai Lion Air flight SL539 diverted to Chiang Mai International Airport, Thailand following an emergency descent.
The aircraft departed Chiang Rai International Airport at 08:01 UTC (15:01 LT) on a domestic flight to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK). At 08:21 UTC, upon reaching FL365, an emergency descent was initiated. Passengers had to don their oxygen masks.
The flight crew then decided to divert to Chiang Mai International Airport, were it landed about 09:00 UTC (16:00 LT)
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sl539
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 April 2018 |
HS-LTM |
Thai Lion Mentari |
0 |
Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS) |
 |
non |
| Vehicle runway incursion |
Images:
Media: