Accident Bell UH-1H , Monday 15 June 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1970
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caraz -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains, 6 km from Huaraz. Crew rescued. Earthquake SAR Huaylas. Stationed at Paramonga. Two other US helicopters also damaged in this service.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 17 June 1970, p41
O Estado de S.Paulo 17 Jun 1970, p9
La Union (Pacasmayo) 16 June 1970, p2