Accident Agusta-Bell 205A Z.10-10, Friday 6 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 205A
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: Z.10-10
MSN: 4030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Almas/Telde -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power cable and crashed in mountains. Occupants injured. Also reported as Z.10-8 on same date.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 7 February 1970, p32
Scramble