| Date: | Friday 1 July 1994 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1050-M1 Sicile Record |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BTIW |
| MSN: | 618 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westbury-Sub-Mendip Airfield, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westbury-Sub-Mendip Airfield, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-7-1994 when crashed on take off from a private grass airstrip at Westbury-Sub-Mendip Airfield, Somerset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was talking off from the grass/gravel Runway 11 at Westbury-Sub-Mendip for a flight to Bristol Airport. The runway at Westbury-Sub-Mendip is 540 metres long, and is narrow, with a maximum width of 20 metres. The runway runs along a raised embankment, with is the track of a disused railway line, and is partly bounded by a hedge.
The pilot reported that the aircraft lifted off normally, but at about 60 knots, the left wing dropped, and the aircraft yawed to the left, causing the left wing to strike the hedge. The aircraft continued left and struck the ground in the field to the left of, and below, the level of the runway.
The aircraft turned over after impact, breaking off the outboard sections of each wing, and throwing clear the engine, fuel tank, and instrument panel. The pilot, who was wearing a lap and diagonal harness evacuated the aircraft through the broken canopy"
The AAIB report goes on to note that the crash of G-BTIW was similar to two other crashes at the same airfield: MS.892A Rallye G-ATWZ on 4-10-1987, and Cessna 172RG G-BOUH on 8-1-1993
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive, beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BTIW was cancelled by the CAA on 5-9-1994 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdf4e5274a1317000979/Jodel_DR1050-M1_Sicile_Record__G-BTIW_09-94.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTIW 3.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll 