| Date: | Sunday 31 March 1996 |
| Time: | 09:06 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-FISS |
| MSN: | 1774 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The handling pilot held a Private Pilot's Licence (Helicopters),with a total of 138 hours experience, all on type. He was undertaking an annual check flight, under the auspices of an instructor. For the final exercise, it was intended to carry out a simulated engine-off landing onto the grass landing area HTA1 at Redhill.
The exercise proceeded normally until the landing flare, about two feet above the ground, with about 10 knots forward speed and no skid or drift. The instructor reported that at this point the helicopter yawed about 40 degrees to the left, inducing right drift. He applied maximum right pedal input, but found no response because the handling pilot's shoe had caught under the end of the right pedal.
The helicopter touched down still drifting to the right. It rolled over onto its right side. Despite leakage of fuel, there was no fire. All switches were turned off and both occupants vacated via the upper (left) door. The fuel was then switched off.
The instructor considered that the initial yaw had been caused by an unintentional left pedal input by the handling pilot during the flare, aggravated by what he considered to be inappropriate footwear which prevented the application of corrective pedal input.
The handling pilot commented that he was wearing an "ordinary"commercial brand of training shoes, size 8.5, and that a small ridge of rubber on the side of a shoe had become jammed in the small gap between the yaw pedals in the helicopter.
Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB report "Extensive". As a result, the aircraft was deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-FISS was csncelled by the CAA on 15-8-1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eda9ed915d1371000191/dft_avsafety_pdf_501346.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FISS 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14772 4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17850.0 