Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N719XJ, Sunday 10 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:XOJET Inc
Registration: N719XJ
MSN: 750-0179
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Oakland International Airport (KOAK), Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco Int'l (KSFO)
Destination airport:Oakland Int'l (KOAK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 750 Citation X operating as a repositioning flight XOJ719 from San Francisco International experienced a collapse of the nose gear upon landing at Oakland International Airport (KOAK), Oakland, California. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://sfbay.ca/2016/04/10/nose-gear-collapses-as-plane-lands-in-oakland/
https://www.sfgate.com/bayarea/article/No-one-hurt-in-private-jet-crash-at-Oakland-7240052.php_
http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2016/04/10/planes-landing-gear-collapses-at-oakland-airport-no-one-hurt/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/XOJ719/history/20160410/1930Z/KSFO/KOAK
http://web.archive.org/web/20160423174424/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-APR-16,OAKLAND,N719XJ
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=719XJ

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7772260

Location