Incident North American F-86F Sabre 12-7997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186333

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 12-7997
MSN: 256-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hachinohe AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet fighter crashed in Pacific Ocean near Aomori prefecture after engine failure while returning to base. Pilot Capt Matsubayashi Seigo ejected at 8,000ft and salvaged by a Soviet ship.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 28 May 1970, p41
JASDF aircraft accidents