Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-GOLO, Friday 17 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1992
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Croftflight Ltd
Registration: G-GOLO
MSN: 1124
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wayker Farm, near Windsor, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Private Helipad near Egham, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-1-1992 when crashed in thick fog at Wayker Farm, near Windsor, Berkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"CRASHED DURING FORCED LANDING IN THICK FOG. VISIBILITY APPROX 100 YARDS. A/C DESTROYED. 1 MINOR INJURY . PRE-FLIGHT FORECAST (AIRMET FORM 215) OBTAINED BY PILOT STATED ISOLATED MIST & VISIBILITY 4000 METRES.

HOWEVER, AMENDED FORECAST ISSUED BY MET OFFICE LATER INDICATED WIDESPREAD FOG, 200 METRES WITH CLOUD BETWEEN 500 FEET AND GROUND LEVEL. EN-ROUTE FROM WYCOMBE AIR PARK, BOOKER, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, TO A PRIVATE SITE NEAR EGHAM, SURREY, UNDER SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE AT 1000 FEET, PILOT ENCOUNTERED FOG BELOW HIM AND DECIDED TO TURN BACK.

AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL REQUESTED DESCENT TO 500 FEET. DURING DESCENT IN TURN, PILOT EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN CONTROLLING A/C AND ENTERED CLOUD. HIGH RATE OF DESCENT BUILT UP AND A/C BROKE CLOUD AT 50 FEET ABOVE A PLOUGHED FIELD. IMMEDIATE RUN ON LANDING CARRIED OUT BUT A/C ROLLED AND BROKE UP.

PILOT EVACUATED A/C WITH MINOR INJURIES. A/C THEN CAUGHT FIRE AND WAS DESTROYED."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-GOLO was cancelled by the CAA on 16-4-1992 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f16a40f0b613460003ab/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-GOLO_03-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GOLO
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14665
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/5285265878