Accident Mainair Gemini Flash IIA G-MTDM, Saturday 25 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1992
Time:13:08
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTDM
MSN: 514-187-5-W3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haywood, near Callow, 3nm SW of Hereford, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Haywood, near Callow, Herefordshire
Destination airport:Haywood, near Callow, Herefordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off ("presumed beyond repair") 25 January 1992 when crashed at Haywood, near Callow, 3 nautical miles south west of Hereford, Herefordshire. The two persons on board survived, but were severely injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The two occupants took off at 13:00 hours from Runway 14 at Haywood Airstrip, which is 3 nautical miles south west of Hereford, to practice circuits and landings. On their fourth circuit, at about 70 feet agl, the pilot stated that the passenger inexplicably pushed the control bar forward, until it touched the compression strut, whilst at the same time pulling in the starboard swing

The machine stalled and crashed right wing down into an open patch of ground near the end of the runway. Both occupants sustained limb fractures, but were prevented from sustaining more serious injuries by their full face helmets.

The pilot in command has since stated that he overestimated his ability to correct from the rear seat any erroneous control input made by the front seat occupant".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe (presumed beyond repair)". Despite this, the aircraft was sold on to a new owner on 3 July 1992, presumably for repairs/rebuild, that, in the event, did not happen. As a result, the registration G-MTDM was cancelled by the CAA, albeit almost two years later, on 12-November 1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6dde5274a131700065b/Gemini_Flash_II__G-MTDM_04-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTDM
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MTDM.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haywood,_Herefordshire