Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A350-941 VN-A887, Friday 5 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 2016
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A887
MSN: 015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:188km southeast from Hanoi -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:(SGN/VVTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight VN227 was somewhere south of Hanoi, 40 minutes after departure, when the crew had to return back to the airport because of a loss of cabin pressure. The plane was en route from Hanoi to Ho Chi Minh City. One flight attendant received minor injuries in the event.

Sources:

https://tuoitrenews.vn/society/33161/one-attendant-hurt-as-vietnam-airlines-plane-loses-cabin-pressure
http://baodatviet.vn/chinh-tri-xa-hoi/tin-tuc-thoi-su/may-bay-cho-bo-truong-thang-gap-su-co-3299810/