Bird strike Incident Airbus A350-941 PR-XTA, Monday 7 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 2016
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-XTA
MSN: 024
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:140nm south of Manaus -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus International Airport , Amazonas (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:-Guarulhos International Airport ., Sao Paulo(GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAM Linhas Aeréas flight JJ3409 impacted a bird shortly after takeoff from runway 10 at Manaus, Brazil. The flight continued to climb to an altitude of 35,000ft 140nm south of Manaus, Brazil. The crew then decided to turn back to Manaus.

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDE4MjI=&acao=detalhe

Images: