Accident Morane Saulnier MS 880B Rallye Club G-BKUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186359

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS 880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Trustees of Rallye Aircraft Fliers
Registration: G-BKUT
MSN: 376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mays Coppice Farm, Rowlands Castle, Havant, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mays Coppice Farm, Rowlands Castle, Havant, Hampshire
Destination airport:Mays Coppice Farm, Rowlands Castle, Havant, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 16-2-1992 when crashed at Mays Coppice Farm, Whichers Gate Road, Rowlands Castle, Havant, Hampshire

On the afternoon of 16 February 1992 the pilot of Rallye Club G-BKUT had arranged to give a flight to two passengers. However the field in which it was, on Mayes Coppice Farm, was not suitable from which to take off with three on board. Thus the pilot's intention was to take off, solo, from this field and fly to another field which was suitable for this purpose. But, unfortunately for the Rallye and its pilot, it never achieved that.

The Rallye took off from the original field in less that one third of the distance available for its take-off run. But that is when the problems started. At the end of the field was a tree topped ridge which the Rallye had to clear. This it did and it was at about 150 feet above the ridge when, of its own accord, it banked to starboard. Despite the pilot's efforts to counter this, the Rallye continued to roll until its wings had passed beyond the vertical and it was flying downwind and diving down. In a further attempt to regain control of the Rallye, the pilot shut the throttle and applied full starboard elevator and rudder. This worked, but he hadn't the height to recover in flight and so it did so only insofar as to enable the pilot to have some control over the subsequent crash landing. This commenced when the starboard wing struck the ground, followed by the Rallye's nose. Its 'ground roll' continued in a circular direction, in the course of which both wings and the engine of the Rallye were ripped from its fuselage. Having lost its engine, the instrument panel was forced up and back toward the pilot, causing him minor facial injury. Eventually the Rallye came to a halt. There was no fire and the pilot was able to escape from the Rallye with no more injuries than previously mentioned. This was due to him having been wearing a full harness. The AAIB Inspector commented that if not for that, the pilot would have been unlikely to survive the accident.

The cause of the accident appears to have been a strong and unexpected wind shear, up the slope to the tree topped ridge, at the same time that the Rallye was passing over it and which caused the wing to drop and the aircraft to roll and descend. Had this happened at a greater height, the pilot might have been able to recover from it. But at 150 feet, he was lucky to have been able to recover sufficient control to make a landing which he survived. But as Chuck Yeager said, if you can walk away from a landing, it's a good landing. Judged by that standard, the pilot of the Rallye made a good landing!

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "wings and fuselage torn off; substantial damage to the remainder of the fuselage structure". As a result, the registration G-BKUT was cancelled by the CAA on 7-4-1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffff40f0b61346000ae5/Morane_Saulnier_MS_880B_Rallye_Club__G-BKUT_04-92.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17636.0
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BKUT.html