| Date: | Monday 11 April 2016 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Suma Air |
| Registration: | CC-AFW |
| MSN: | 7314 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anglo American's Los Bronces mine, Santiago Metropolitan Region -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed in the Andes mountains while conducting a rescue operation for a local geology company, Geoestudios. One of the company's employees fractured a leg while conducting a survey in the field. The helicopter was dispatched to rescue him.
It's not clear if the helicopter crashed before or after finding the injured person. In all, four people were injured. Two of them died later because of injuries, a third person was hurt but discharged from intensive care.
CAUSA DEL ACCIDENTE
La causa del accidente fue el impacto del rotor principal contra la ladera de una montaña, al intentar el piloto aterrizar en ese lugar.
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES
Ladera cuya pendiente dificultaba realizar una operación normal.
Posición del piloto dentro de la aeronave durante la aproximación, lo que no le habría permitido verificar con claridad la distancia del extremo del rotor con respecto a la pendiente de la montaña.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://uk.reuters.com/article/anglo-american-crash-idUKL2N17E214?rpc=401 http://www.airliners.net/photo/Suma-Air/Eurocopter-AS-350B-3-Ecureuil/2423845/L https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2016/04/11/helicoptero-capota-en-las-cercanias-de-minera-los-bronces.shtml https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2016/04/18/fallece-segunda-victima-de-accidente-de-helicoptero-que-capoto-en-minera-los-bronces.shtml http://www.geoestudios.cl/esp/noticias.php?tipo=313 https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/1774.pdf Location