| Date: | Sunday 23 February 1992 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopters (Northern) Ltd t/a The Helicentre |
| Registration: | G-BPPC |
| MSN: | 0987M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heyside, Royton, Oldham, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 23-2-1992 when crashed at Heyside, Royton, Oldham, Lancashire, killing both persons on board (pilot and one passenger). Aircraft was seen to lose rotor rpm and then fall vertically to the ground. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"PILOT WAS RECENTLY QUALIFIED WITH HIS PPL [PRIVATE PILOTS LICENCE] WHO HAD FLOWN 4 HOURS ON THE MARINER TYPE & HAD RECEIVED HIS PPL A FEW DAYS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. PILOT HAD REQUESTED A CHECK FLIGHT FOR 22 FEBRUARY 1992 BUT THIS WAS NOT CARRIED OUT DUE TO WEATHER. NEXT DAY, ON DAY OF ACCIDENT [23 FEBRUARY 1992] WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE SATISFACTORY BUT A RECENT FLIGHT WAS NOT CARRIED OUT.
AFTER TAKE OFF A/C FLEW TOWARDS THE OLDHAM AREA & EYEWITNESSES REPORTED A/C AT APPROX 800-1000 FEET FLYING NORMALLY IN A GENTLE LEFT-HAND TURN.
FURTHER WITNESSES THEN STATED THAT AT APPROX 400 FEET ENGINE NOTE CHANGED & APPEARED TO BECOME LABOURED. A/C THEN YAWED LEFT 30-40 DEGREES, THEN RIGHT & PITCHED NOSE UP TOGETHER WITH ENGINE NOISE REDUCTION & ROTORS STOPPING. A/C THEN FELL VERTICALLY TO GROUND CRASHING IN MARSHLAND IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION, SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN WITH APPROX 30 DEGREES LEFT BANK. BOTH PILOT & PASSENGER SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES.
EXAMINATION OF WRECKAGE CONCLUDED ROTORS WERE COMPLETELY STOPPED PRIOR TO IMPACT. NO ROTOR/ FUSELAGE STRIKES HAD TAKEN PLACE & NO CONTROL SYSTEM DEFECTS FOUND. A/C WAS OPERATING WITHIN THE SERIOUS CARBURETTOR ICING BAND BUT CARBURETTOR HEAT CONTROL WAS "COLD".
AAIB REPORT CONCLUDES PROBABLE CAUSE WAS NON SELECTION OF CARBURETTOR HEAT IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETTOR ICING, FOLLOWED BY FAILURE TO ENTER AUTO-ROTATION AFTER ENGINE HAD STOPPED."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BPPC was cancelled by the CA on 1-6-1992 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9d4ed915d1371000773/Robinson_R22_Mariner__G-BPPC_05-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPPC 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14666 5.
https://flightsafety.org/hs/hs_mar_apr99.pdf 