Accident Rockwell Commander 112B C-GQJN, Monday 11 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 April 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GQJN
MSN: 651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Trout Lake, SE of Revelstoke, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kelowna Int'l (CYLW)
Destination airport:Wynward (CYYO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an ELT (Emergency Locator Transmitter) activation upon impact with mountainous terrain southeast of Revelstoke in the Columbia-Shuswap district of British Columbia. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/radio/cjob/?gref=cjob
http://bnonews.com/news/index.php/news/id4087
https://globalnews.ca/news/2633439/2-dead-in-small-plane-crash-near-revelstoke-bc/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=19496&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.flickr.com/photos/24526864@N03/4347766999