Incident Boeing 777-367ER B-KPQ, Tuesday 12 April 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:c. 02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-367ER
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-KPQ
MSN: 36162/860
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 287
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:DUS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific Airways flight CX379 from Hong Kong to Düsseldorf, Germany had to return back to Hong Kong due to issues with the cooling system of the inflight entertainment system. Pilots reported an electrical odour in the cockpit.

Flight CX379 took off at 01:29. It landed back at Hong Kong International Airport at 02:15. The Boeing 777-300ER was carrying 269 passengers and 18 crew members.

Sources:

http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/article/1935340/cathay-pacific-flight-hong-kong-dusseldorf-turns-back-due-issue
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cx379#961a46f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2015 B-KPQ Cathay Pacific Airways 0 over Pacific Ocean near Aleutian Islands unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event
24 June 2023 B-KPQ Cathay Pacific Airways 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) min

Location

Images: