This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea during SAR of algerian mine searcher ship "Jebel Aures". Crew rescued.
Sources:
ABC (Madrid) 5 May 1963, p62