| Date: | Monday 25 May 2015 |
| Time: | 18:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-883 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RCZ |
| MSN: | 30197/798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SAS flight SK4425 suffered a runway excursion on landing at at Oslo Gardermoen Airport, Norway.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, landed on runway 01L, at Oslo Gardermoen Airport in tailwind conditions and rain. The runway was shortened from 3600 m to 1928 m due to asphalt resurfacing. The last 300 m of the runway surface consisted of concrete. A published NOTAM informed that the concrete surface was "slippery when wet". The aircraft landed after being stabilized at 1000 ft and 500 ft. The flight crew on LN-RCZ was unable to achieve sufficient deceleration after landing and the aircraft departed the runway (Runway Excursion-Overrun). The aircraft came to rest approx. 50 m into the Runway End Safety Area (RESA). After colliding with runway light fixtures, the aircraft sustained minor damage. There were no injuries.
It is the AIBN’s view that multiple factors contributed to the fact that SAS4425 was unable to stop before the runway end. The flight crew decided to land with a landing configuration not suitable for the actual weather and runway conditions, in addition to late engagement of full thrust reversers after landing.
Several crew on previous flights had reported very slippery conditions on the last part of the runway. A landing ahead of the investigated landing also experienced trouble with achieving sufficient deceleration. This landing was performed with optimum landing configuration and technic.
The airport operator had not, to a sufficient extent, assessed the risk of the combination of shortened runway and poor friction during precipitation. In this case, these factors in addition to tailwind condition resulted in reduced safety margins.
Based on the measures implemented after the incident for both the airline and the airport operator the AIBN does not issues any safety recommendations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2016-06 Location