Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-OPAC, Sunday 14 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1994
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Crest Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-OPAC
MSN: 1008
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northchurch Farm, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northchurch Farm, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-8-1994 when collided with overhead power cables and crashed at Northchurch Farm, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, although he sustained serious back injuries and a broken arm. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Struck power cables on take off. Substantial impact damage to aircraft. One serious injury. Aircraft lifted into hover, wind 12-14 knots, visibility good, loud bang as aircraft accelerated. Aircraft yawed right, cyclic no effect. Aircraft dropped vertically, bounced on Left-Hand skid and came to rest on its Left-Hand side. 11 kvA power cables which crossed take off path at approximately 28 feet agl had wrapped around swash plate assembly, pitch links had severed. Both rotor blades suffered upward bending and slash marks evident from contact with power cables"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-OPAC was cancelled by the CAA on 23-11-1994 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Leavesden Aerodrome By Grant Peerless & Richard Riding p.1997 at https://www.google.co.uk/search?tbo=p&tbm=bks&q=isbn:1445610345
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f363e5274a1317000483/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OPAC_11-94.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OPAC
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14735