| Date: | Friday 1 May 1992 |
| Time: | 17:54 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BPZV |
| MSN: | T303-00006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | English Channel, 15 miles SE of Torquay, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Isles (GCI/EGJB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 1-5-1992 when ditched and sank into the English Channel, 15 miles South East of Torquay, Devon, after smoke in the cockpit was seen coming from the right hand instrument panel along with acrid fumes. The pilot initially elected to returned to Exeter airport. However, when the pilot realized that he would probably be overcome by the smoke and/or fumes before he could get back to Exeter, he decided to initiate a controlled ditching 15 miles south east of Torquay.
The aircraft floated for some 90 seconds before taking in water and sinking, which was enough time for the pilot and his passenger to leave the aircraft and take with them their life jackets and the life raft. Having transmitted a MAYDAY call to Exeter ATC, giving his position, a full scale search and rescue operation was launched, and the two survivors were recovered after around 45 minutes by a SAR helicopter from RAF Chivenor. They had sustained only slight injuries in the ditching.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged during ditching then sank". As a result, the registration G-BPZV was cancelled by the CAA on 19-6-1992 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230414e5274a1317000c71/Cessna_T303_Crusader__G-BPZV_07-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPZV Media: