Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III G-COWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186406

Date:Friday 8 May 1992
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Grampian Helicopter Charter Ltd
Registration: G-COWZ
MSN: 1865
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Carn Odhar, Kinloch Hourn, Grampian Mountains, Highland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tomintoul. Morayshire
Destination airport:Drumnadrochit, Highland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-5-1992 when wrecked in a forced landing near Carn Odhar, Kinloch Hourn, in the Grampian Mountains, Highland. (At approximate co ordinates 57'11.572" N, 3'74.050" W). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst en route from Tomintoul to Drumnadrochit and flying at 2,000 feet amsl at 100 knots IAS the helicopter's engine suddenly flamed out. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a valley. However, on touchdown, one of the helicopter's skids sank into the soft ground. The helicopter rolled over onto its right side sustaining substantial damage. The cause of the apparent engine problem was not determined"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-COWZ was cancelled by the CAA on 22-6-1992 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f079e5274a13140002f3/Bell_206B_Jetranger_III__G-COWZ_08-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=COWZ
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14675
4. https://www.themountainguide.co.uk/scotland/carn-odhar.htm