Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) EI-REM, Tuesday 22 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2015
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: EI-REM
MSN: 760
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a scheduled passenger service BE194 from Birmingham to the Isle of Man when the incident occurred. The co-pilot, who was the handling pilot for the flight, was undergoing line training under the supervision of a Line Training Captain.
The captain reported that the aircraft made a stable approach in good flight conditions, but that the co-pilot flared the aircraft slightly too early for landing and selected a slightly higher pitch attitude than required. The aircraft flew level just above the runway before starting to sink. There was a light skip as the main wheels touched down, and the captain made a steadying input on the control column to guard against the co-pilot making a large forward control input which would risk touching down again on the nose landing gear first.
The aircraft touched down firmly on the main landing gear and the rest of the landing run appeared normal to the flight crew.
As the aircraft touched down, an observer adjacent to the runway saw sparks from under the rear fuselage. He passed this information on to ATC who alerted the flight crew. The tail bumper on the lower rear fuselage was found to have suffered light abrasion damage.
The damage was limited in its extent, such that no maintenance action was required for the aircraft to continue in service.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/509892/AAIB_Bulletin_4-2016.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 2014 EI-REM Flybe, opb Stobart Air 0 Münster-Osnabrück Airport (FMO/EDDG) min
Engine failure
18 December 2017 EI-REM Flybe, opb Stobart Air 0 Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS) min
Tailstrike

Location