Accident Naval Aircraft Factory F-5L A-3359, 18 Jan 1923
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186411

Date:18-JAN-1923
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory F-5L
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A-3359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abalone Point, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avalon Bay, Catalina Island, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flying boat came out of the fog while taking off, swerved out to avoid a collission with a sightseeing boat and crashed into rocks. The copilot died in the crash. Seven other crew members were injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://books.google.nl/books?id=d7WlBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq=curtiss+46+crash+ww2&source=bl&ots=6vEkdfo41v&sig=I-iOAABVkU1Y3oh---cL1inYu8Q&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjKipnSyIvMAhWCew4KHQhhDeoQ6AEIWTAL#v=onepage&q=curtiss%2046%20crash%20ww2&f=false]
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19230119.2.16&srpos=2&e=18-01-1923-20-01-1923--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Rohrback-------1