| Date: | Saturday 9 April 2016 |
| Time: | c. 08:20 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Mistral Air, opf Alitalia |
| Registration: | OY-YAB |
| MSN: | 588 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Trapani-Birgi Airport (TPS/LICT) |
| Destination airport: | Pantelleria Airport (PNL/LICG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Alitalia flight AZ1822 returned to land at Trapani Airport, Italy, following in flight shut down of an engine.
The aircraft, an ATR-72, took off from Trapani at 08:18 local time on a domestic flight to Pantelleria.
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing through 7000 feet, the no.2 engine (PW127F) failed, forcing the crew to shut it down. An uneventful landing was carried out back at Trapani at 08:35.
By April 14 the aircraft was still on the ground at Trapani.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1989 http://www.lasicilia.it/news/cronaca/13703/volo-trapani-pantelleria-torna-indietro-per-allarme-spia.html https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/panne-du-moteur-n2-en-montee-demi-tour-et-atterrissage/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 September 2015 |
OY-YAB |
Mistral Air, opf Alitalia |
0 |
Pantelleria |
 |
min |
| 26 November 2024 |
9S-ADG |
Gomair |
0 |
Goma Airport (GOM) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |