Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) G-ATMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18642

Date:Friday 13 May 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Westair Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-ATMO
MSN: F172-0269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth/Roborough Airport, Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA)
Destination airport:Plymouth/Roborough, Plymouth, Devon (EGHD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R R8840/1) on 6/1/66 to Westair Flying Services Ltd., Blackpool, Lancashire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on Landing at Roborough, Plymouth, Devon (EGHD) on 13/5/66. Registration cancelled 15/7/66 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"); the CAA having been notified on 27/6/66

One published source (see links #2 and #3) states that the wreckage was bought by Northair Ltd (a Cessna dealer) at Yeadon (Leeds-Bradford Airport) for spares and parts recovery, and was delivered to them on 16/6/1966. It was still in use as such in January 1968 with Yorkshire Light Aircraft Ltd (present at Leeds-Bradford but damaged and incomplete)**

(**See link #3, which states "Also on the airfield are the remains of the following which are being used for spares: Cessna 172s G-ARFJ, G-ATMO, and G-AVDC")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATMO.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News August 1967: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1967%2008.PDF
3. Yorkshire Air News February 1968: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2002.PDF